Accident Summary Nr: 137591.015 - Employee fractures vertebrae when struck by falling fence
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1527871.015 | 04/29/2021 | 445110 | San Gabriel Superstore |
Abstract: At 3:48 p.m. on April 25, 2021, an employee working as a truck driver for a supermarket was walking toward his delivery truck. The employee heard someone yell and start to run faster toward his truck. The employee is unsure what happened but remembers waking up on the ground. A coworker (forklift operator) observed the employee walking toward the truck and yelled at the employee when he observed fence debris leaning against a nearby fence starting to tip over. The coworker had been pushing on the fence but stated that neither the fence nor the debris hit the employee. But the employee alleged that fence fell and hit him. The employee was hospitalized to treat an acute fracture to his L1 vertebrae and bruising to his elbow.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1527871.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, light |