Accident Summary Nr: 137590.015 - Employee fractures tibia when left leg is pinned between sta

Accident Summary Nr: 137590.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 07/07/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1541216.01507/12/2021561730The Davey Tree Expert Company

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on July 7, 2021, an employee was operating a stand-up loader, a BOBCAT MT-100, at a residential tree removal site in Solon, OH. While backing up the loader to move a fallen tree trunk, the employee forgot the chipper was behind him and pinned his left leg between the loader and the chipper tongue. The employee sustained a broken right tibia and several small fractures in the left leg. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Broken, Broken Bone, Chipper, Fracture, Leg, Loader, Pinned, Stand-Up Forklift, Stand-Up Operator, Standing, Tibia

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1541216.015 40 M Hospitalized injury