Accident Summary Nr: 137589.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught in machine clamp

Accident Summary Nr: 137589.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 06/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1536758.01506/17/2021335911East Penn Manufacturing Company, Incorporated

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on June 13, 2021, Employee #1 was adjusting material on a conveyor belt leading into Case Accumulator #1 ("The Farmer"). The employee had actuated the emergency stop and reached through the light curtain to adjust the product when the machine clamp dropped onto the material, catching and amputating the tip of the employee's left ring finger. The employee was transported to the hospital for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Clamp, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Light Curtain, Reach, Reaching

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1536758.015 55 F Hospitalized injury Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c.