Accident Summary Nr: 137588.015 - Employee?s finger is partially amputated while operating veg
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1544610.015 | 07/28/2021 | 311991 | Spring Glen Fresh Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on July 19, 2021, Employee #1 was slicing onions on an Urschel OV veggie slicer when the tip of his glove was caught by the auger wheel and pulled toward the blades. His left middle finger was partially amputated. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1544610.015 | 46 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |