Accident Summary Nr: 137586.015 - Employee falls while exiting filler machine, sustains concus

Accident Summary Nr: 137586.015 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 05/11/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1531760.01505/19/2021311999Conagra Brands Inc.

Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on May 11, 2021, an employee was exiting an access door on a HEMA Weight Filler GW 32/32/16K-Series 32 machine after completing a changeover process in a batch food production line. The employee and a coworker had used a Taylor Made Step Safe portable plastic stair unit, which had three treads and a handrail on one side. While descending from the machine's landing, approximately 38 inches above the floor, the employee fell to the concrete floor. The employee sustained a concussion and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Automatic Machine, Concrete Floor, Concussion, Descending, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Floor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1531760.015 44 F Hospitalized injury Food batchmakers