Accident Summary Nr: 137586.015 - Employee falls while exiting filler machine, sustains concus
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1531760.015 | 05/19/2021 | 311999 | Conagra Brands Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on May 11, 2021, an employee was exiting an access door on a HEMA Weight Filler GW 32/32/16K-Series 32 machine after completing a changeover process in a batch food production line. The employee and a coworker had used a Taylor Made Step Safe portable plastic stair unit, which had three treads and a handrail on one side. While descending from the machine's landing, approximately 38 inches above the floor, the employee fell to the concrete floor. The employee sustained a concussion and was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1531760.015 | 44 | F | Hospitalized injury | Food batchmakers |