Accident Summary Nr: 137584.015 - Employee suffers electric shocks and burns from arc flash

Accident Summary Nr: 137584.015 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 02/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1515212.01502/16/2021238210Staff Electric Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on February 13, 2021, Employee #1 was working for an electrical contractor. Employee #1 was reaching into the back panel of an electrical circuit breaker enclosure. An arc flash occurred inside the enclosure. Employee #1 suffered electrical shocks and burns, leading to hospitalization.

Keywords: Burn, Circuit Breaker, Electric Arc, Electric Arc Flash, Electric Shock, Electrical Burn, Electrical panel, Electrician, Enclosed Space, Energized, Panel, Shock

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1515212.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Electricians