Accident Summary Nr: 137583.015 - Employee partially amputates finger when caught in pinch poi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1519353.015 | 03/12/2021 | 326199 | Storopack, Inc |
Abstract: At 10:25 a.m. on March 5, 2021, an employee was attempting to clear a paper jam in a machine to restore its operation. While trying to pull the paper into the machine, the employee's hand was caught in a pinch point area of the equipment. The employee sustained a serious injury to the left ring finger and a partial amputation of the left middle finger. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1519353.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |