Accident Summary Nr: 137582.015 - Employee partially amputates finger when crushed by falling

Accident Summary Nr: 137582.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 02/20/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1517850.01502/24/2021311615Emmaus Foods Llc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on February 20, 2021, two employees were removing and replacing the second of four isolation springs on the Line 2 key shaker, using a 20-ton hydraulic jack with no blocking support. Employee #1 attempted to shake loose the stuck spring, causing the key shaker to slip off of the top of the jack support. This resulted in the key shaker dropping onto and crushing the tip of Employee #1's right middle finger. Employee #1 suffered a partial amputation of right middle finger to just above the distal joint and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Crushed, Falling Object, Finger, Fingertip, Hydraulic Jack, Partial Amputation, Removing, Replacing, Slip, Spring, Stuck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1517850.015 55 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations