Accident Summary Nr: 137582.015 - Employee partially amputates finger when crushed by falling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1517850.015 | 02/24/2021 | 311615 | Emmaus Foods Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on February 20, 2021, two employees were removing and replacing the second of four isolation springs on the Line 2 key shaker, using a 20-ton hydraulic jack with no blocking support. Employee #1 attempted to shake loose the stuck spring, causing the key shaker to slip off of the top of the jack support. This resulted in the key shaker dropping onto and crushing the tip of Employee #1's right middle finger. Employee #1 suffered a partial amputation of right middle finger to just above the distal joint and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1517850.015 | 55 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |