Accident Summary Nr: 137581.015 - Employee is caught in hydraulic pipe cutter and sustains fin

Accident Summary Nr: 137581.015 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 07/26/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1544570.01507/28/2021922160Davis-Ulmer

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on July 26, 2021, an employee was using a Rigid 258 hydraulic pipe cutter to cut a 6-inch black steel pipe. After stopping the drive unit, the employee attempted to check the pipe while it was still free-wheeling. His left ring finger was caught between the pipe and the rotating blade, resulting in an amputation of the fingertip. The injury required hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Cutter, Finger, Fingertip, Hydraulic, Hydraulic Equipment, Pipe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1544570.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction