Accident Summary Nr: 137579.015 - Employee is found unresponsive, dies from myocardial fibrosi
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1544455.015 | 07/28/2021 | 484110 | Island Transportation Corp. |
Abstract: At 2:30 a.m. on April 3, 2021, an employee was discovered in a locker room unresponsive. The employee had died of a myocardial fibrosis, a non-work related medical condition.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1544455.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |