Accident Summary Nr: 137578.015 - Employee?s hand is lacerated while grinding coupler with air
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1544564.015 | 07/28/2021 | 336510 | American Industries, A Division Of A. Stucki Company |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on July 19, 2021, Employee #1 was grinding a pin on a coupler with an air grinder when the coupler shifted. The movement caused the air grinder to be knocked from his hand and onto his other hand. Employee #1 sustained deep lacerations and a damaged tendon in his hand. He was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1544564.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |