Accident Summary Nr: 137578.015 - Employee?s hand is lacerated while grinding coupler with air

Accident Summary Nr: 137578.015 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 07/19/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1544564.01507/28/2021336510American Industries, A Division Of A. Stucki Company

Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on July 19, 2021, Employee #1 was grinding a pin on a coupler with an air grinder when the coupler shifted. The movement caused the air grinder to be knocked from his hand and onto his other hand. Employee #1 sustained deep lacerations and a damaged tendon in his hand. He was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Couplings, Grinder, Hand, Laceration, Tendon

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1544564.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters