Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 137577.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 137577.015 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 07/28/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1544524.01507/28/2021241111331064009 - Rick Carpenter

Abstract: At 2:22 p.m. on July 28, 2021, an employee was cutting down a tree when it fell and struck another tree bouncing back and striking the employee. The employee wa s killed when he incurred fractures to his head.

Keywords: chain saw, cutting, falling object, fracture, hard hat, head, logger, logging, ppe, struck by, training, tree, tree felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1544524.015 47 M Fatality Occupation not reported