Accident Summary Nr: 137576.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught between belt and pulle

Accident Summary Nr: 137576.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 03/29/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1524062.01503/30/2021333249Weiss-Mcnair Llc

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on March 29, 2021, an employee was conducting a final test of the harvester, diagnosing why the rubber belt of the conveyor was being worn. The employee placed his hand on the bottom of the belt, where it was rubbing against the head pulley, and did not have his eyes where he was placing his hand. He placed his hand between the belt and the head pulley. The employee suffered an amputation to his left index finger and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Belt, Blind Reaching, Caught Between, Conveyor, E GI VI (blind reaching), Finger, Hand, Harvester, Pulley, Rubber, Testing

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1524062.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Assemblers