Accident Summary Nr: 137576.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught between belt and pulle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1524062.015 | 03/30/2021 | 333249 | Weiss-Mcnair Llc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on March 29, 2021, an employee was conducting a final test of the harvester, diagnosing why the rubber belt of the conveyor was being worn. The employee placed his hand on the bottom of the belt, where it was rubbing against the head pulley, and did not have his eyes where he was placing his hand. He placed his hand between the belt and the head pulley. The employee suffered an amputation to his left index finger and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1524062.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Assemblers |