Accident Summary Nr: 137575.015 - Employee falls from conveyor chute and fractures pelvis

Accident Summary Nr: 137575.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 07/23/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1544499.01507/28/2021423930Sa Recycling Llc

Abstract: At 2:07 p.m. on July 23, 2021, Employee #1 was attempting to unjam a conveyor chute when the employee fell approximately 11.2 feet to the ground. Employee #1 sustained fractures to the pelvis. Emergency services transported the employee for medical treatment. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Chute, Conveyor, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Jammed, Pelvis

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1544499.015 50 M Hospitalized injury