Accident Summary Nr: 137573.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof while tenting house
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1544491.015 | 07/28/2021 | 561710 | David Alvarado |
Abstract: At 10:20 a.m. on July 28, 2021, an employee was working on the roof of a two story residence tenting the structure for fumigation. The employee, along with two coworkers, had taken tarps up to the roof using a ladder leaned against the side of the house approximately 20 feet from the ground. The employee was descending the ladder to bring retrieve more tarps when he lost his footing and fell to the ground below. A coworker (supervisor) arrived from another site to the assist the employee and called paramedics. The employee was declared dead at the scene from multiple blunt force trauma injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1544491.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Pest control occupations |