Accident Summary Nr: 137572.015 - Employee lacerates hand in slip and fall onto hand tool

Accident Summary Nr: 137572.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 06/16/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1544494.01507/23/2021115115Nature Joy Harvest Llc

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on June 16, 2021, an employee working as a farm worker for a farm labor contractor was working in an agricultural field. The employee was overseeing watermelon harvesting operations for the contractor as a full time supervisor for the company. At approximately 6:00 a.m., the employee arrived at the work site. While coworkers were harvesting the fruit, the employee saw that the crew was having trouble loading fruit onto a tractor with trailer attached. The employee began to make his way to the area where the crew was working when he slipped and landed on a sharp tool he was carrying. The employee was taken to the local hospital and then transported to another hospital, where he was admitted to treat a laceration to his hand.

Keywords: Agriculture, Cut, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Farm, Farm Machinery, Farm worker, Hand, Hand Tool, Harvesting, Laceration, Loading, Slip, Slippery Surface, Walking Surface, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1544494.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Farm workers