Accident Summary Nr: 137572.015 - Employee lacerates hand in slip and fall onto hand tool
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1544494.015 | 07/23/2021 | 115115 | Nature Joy Harvest Llc |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on June 16, 2021, an employee working as a farm worker for a farm labor contractor was working in an agricultural field. The employee was overseeing watermelon harvesting operations for the contractor as a full time supervisor for the company. At approximately 6:00 a.m., the employee arrived at the work site. While coworkers were harvesting the fruit, the employee saw that the crew was having trouble loading fruit onto a tractor with trailer attached. The employee began to make his way to the area where the crew was working when he slipped and landed on a sharp tool he was carrying. The employee was taken to the local hospital and then transported to another hospital, where he was admitted to treat a laceration to his hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1544494.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Farm workers |