Accident Summary Nr: 137568.015 - Employee is killed when hit by vehicle in work zone
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1544487.015 | 07/27/2021 | 561990 | Highway Specialty Company Inc |
Abstract: At 8:39 p.m. on July 26, 2021, an employee was leading traffic control efforts setting up signage with a coworker as a sub-contractor on a highway project. The employee had finished setting up along the shoulder of the highway and was walking back to a truck when a vehicle struck the employee and fled the scene. The employee suffered multiple blunt force trauma injuries and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1544487.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Flagman | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |