Accident Summary Nr: 137566.015 - Employee experiences heat exhaustion at funeral for coworker

Accident Summary Nr: 137566.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 09/30/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1525246.01504/15/2021488410Quality Road Side Service Inc

Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on September 30, 2020, an employee working as a mechanic for a towing company was scheduled to start work after a funeral, so he arrived at the funeral in uniform. The funeral was for a coworker, so a number of other coworkers were in attendance. The employee was not on the clock during the funeral. The employee fainted during the funeral. The local county fire department dispatched to the funeral site where they treated the employee before transferring him to the hospital. The employee is believed to have fainted due to the heat. The temperature in the area exceeded 103 degrees Fahrenheit on this date. The employee received medical treatment but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Dehydration, Fainted, Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat Injury Prevention Program, Heat index, Heat-related illness , High Temperature, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Mechanic, Overheated

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1525246.015 32 M Non Hospitalized injury Heavy equipment mechanics