Accident Summary Nr: 137563.015 - Employee amputates thee fingers when caught in rotary die cu

Accident Summary Nr: 137563.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 07/19/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1544442.01507/26/2021561311Garuda Labs, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on July 19, 2021, Employee #1 was monitoring the Baker Perkins SBX80 Twin Screw Extruder production line when a section of the line began jamming at the Unity Craftsman Rotary Die Cutter. In an effort to prevent a full machine jam, he inserted his left hand into the cutting assembly to grab the material and clear the obstruction. His hand was caught in the rotary die cutter, and three fingers were amputated. Employee #1 was admitted to John Muir Hospital, treated, and discharged more than 24 hours later.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Die, Die Cutting Press, Finger, Hand, Jammed

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1544442.015 25 M Non Hospitalized injury Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.