Accident Summary Nr: 137562.015 - Scissor lift tips over causing employee to hit ground suffer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1516079.015 | 02/22/2021 | 238210 | Giraffe Electric Ii, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on February 22, 2021, Employee #1 was working for an electrical contractor. Employee #1 was working from a scissor lift. Employee was giving slack in the wire as it was being pulled through the conduit. The weight of the wire caused scissor lift to tip over. Employee #1 fell to the floor causing a fractured hip. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1516079.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical and electronic equipment assemblers | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |