Accident: 137558.015 - Employee Is Killed After Being Thrown From Truck In Accident
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1544426.015 | 07/27/2021 | Hempstead Sanitary District 1 |
At 5:30 a.m. on July 23, 2021, an employee who operated a sanitation vehicle was killed after being struck by a truck. The employee had been riding on rear step of a refuse vehicle as a coworker drove the vehicle to the next stop. A truck hit the refuse vehicle causing the employee to be thrown to the ground. The empl oyee incurred multiple blunt force traum to his body from impact with the paveme nt and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1544426.015 | 67 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |