Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 137557.015 - Employee Is Killed In Trench Collapse

Accident: 137557.015 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 07/27/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1544408.01507/27/2021Mayfield Site Contractors, Inc.

At 10:32 a.m. on July 27, 2021, an employee worked in a trench clearing away loo se debris. At some point, the trench wall collapsed and killed the employee.

Keywords: buried, cleaning, collapse, excavation, trench, wall
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other heavy construction Other   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1544408.015 30 M Fatality Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Excavation
FatCause: