Accident Summary Nr: 137555.015 - Employee is killed from being crushed by falling glass panel

Accident Summary Nr: 137555.015 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 05/10/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1529788.01505/10/2021327211Hoskin And Muir Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on May 10, 2021, and employee was unloading large glass panels when they fell on him. The employee suffered head trauma from being crushed and struck by the panels and was killed.

Keywords: Caught Between, Crushed, Delivery Work, Falling Object, Head, Loading, Material Handling, Off Loading, Panel, Restraining Device, Slope, Struck By, Unsecured, Unsecured Panel, Unstable Load, Unstable Surface, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1529788.015 28 M Fatality Truck drivers, light