Accident Summary Nr: 137550.015 - Employee experiences dehydration and heat-related illness du

Accident Summary Nr: 137550.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 07/26/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1544370.01507/27/2021922120San Mateo County Sheriff'S Office

Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on July 26, 2021, an employee was running uphill as part of a training and acclimatization exercise when she became disoriented and sat down. Supervisors on site immediately assisted and transported her to a nearby fire station, where paramedics evaluated her. She was then transported to Kaiser Hospital and admitted for observation due to an underlying medical condition. The employee was discharged the following day. The incident was associated with dehydration and suspected heat-related illness.

Keywords: Dehydration, Heat, Heat-related illness , Medical Condition, Training, Underlying Medical Condition

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1544370.015 28 F Hospitalized injury Guards and police, excluding public service