Accident Summary Nr: 137550.015 - Employee experiences dehydration and heat-related illness du
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1544370.015 | 07/27/2021 | 922120 | San Mateo County Sheriff'S Office |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on July 26, 2021, an employee was running uphill as part of a training and acclimatization exercise when she became disoriented and sat down. Supervisors on site immediately assisted and transported her to a nearby fire station, where paramedics evaluated her. She was then transported to Kaiser Hospital and admitted for observation due to an underlying medical condition. The employee was discharged the following day. The incident was associated with dehydration and suspected heat-related illness.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1544370.015 | 28 | F | Hospitalized injury | Guards and police, excluding public service |