Accident Summary Nr: 137549.015 - Employee partially amputates fingertip while clearing debris

Accident Summary Nr: 137549.015 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 05/20/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1532705.01505/25/2021327420Gold Bond Building Products, Llc

Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on May 20, 2021, Employee #1 was clearing debris from a screw conveyor and rotary air lock. The employee reached down through an access panel and contacted an energized rotary fan, resulting in a partial amputation of the left ring fingertip. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Cleaning, Clearing, Contact, Conveyor, Debris, Fan, Partial Amputation, Reaching, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1532705.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations