Accident Summary Nr: 137546.015 - Employee amputates three fingertips when caught in belt and

Accident Summary Nr: 137546.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 07/19/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1544335.01507/27/2021325998Rousselot Dubuque Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on July 19, 2021, Employee #1 was performing preventative maintenance on a sump pump at the employer's facility. He turned the power off using the main control panel switch and removed the guard on the belt and pulley. While placing his hand on the belt to read the printed size, the pump unexpectedly started, and his left hand was caught between the belt and pulley. Employee #1's middle, ring, and pinky fingertips on his left hand were amputated. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Belt, Belt Conveyor, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Finger, Fingertip, Maintenance, Pulley

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1544335.015 65 M Non Hospitalized injury