Accident Summary Nr: 137546.015 - Employee amputates three fingertips when caught in belt and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1544335.015 | 07/27/2021 | 325998 | Rousselot Dubuque Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on July 19, 2021, Employee #1 was performing preventative maintenance on a sump pump at the employer's facility. He turned the power off using the main control panel switch and removed the guard on the belt and pulley. While placing his hand on the belt to read the printed size, the pump unexpectedly started, and his left hand was caught between the belt and pulley. Employee #1's middle, ring, and pinky fingertips on his left hand were amputated. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1544335.015 | 65 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |