Accident Summary Nr: 137544.015 - Employee incurs abrasion and crushing injuries to right hand
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1514256.015 | 12/04/2020 | 115114 | Sg Labor, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:10 a.m. on October 26, 2020, a coworker noticed that a machine, which is used to separate sticks from harvested almonds, had jammed. The coworker signaled to Employee #1 to inform him that the machine was jammed. The coworker took to another task outside of this area, and Employee #1 evaluated the jam. Employee #1 climbed up the side of the machine and saw that there was a piece of debris caught in the belt and that the belt wasn't moving. As Employee #1 proceeded to remove the blockage, the belt began to move again. Employee #1's hand was pulled under the guard and into the in-running nip point where the snubber pulley contacts the belt and the head pulley. There was no evidence to show that lockout/tagout was utilized on the equipment while unjamming the machine. Measurements of the conveyor belt guarding taken by compliance personnel indicated that the clearance between the conveyor belt and the snubber pulley guard was not in compliance. It was also determined that the employer had not conducted at least an annual review of the lockout/tagout procedures as required. Employee #1 suffered major abrasion and crushing injuries to his right hand. Treatment involved emergency room surgery, prescription-strength pain medication, and physical therapy treatment. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1514256.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |