Accident Summary Nr: 137543.015 - Employee sustains burns when hit by steam from cracked radia

Accident Summary Nr: 137543.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 07/20/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1544333.01507/28/2021321920Chicago Pallet Service, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on July 20, 2021, an employee working as a forklift operator for a wood container and pallet manufacturer was operating a forklift. The employee inserted a water hose inside the radiator of the forklift to cool it off. The radiator cracked and the employee was struck by hot steam and antifreeze. The employee was transported via ambulance to the hospital, where he was admitted to treat 2nd and 3rd degree burns to his abdomen, right leg and right arm.

Keywords: Abdomen, Arm, Broke, Burn, Chemical, Chemical Burn, Chemical Exposure, Equipment Operator, Forklift, Heat, Heat Exchanger, High Pressure, High Temperature, Hose, Hot Water, Leg, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Skin, Steam, Struck By, Temperature, Water, Water Hose

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1544333.015 73 M Hospitalized injury Equipment Operator: Heavy