Accident Summary Nr: 137542.015 - Employee burns face, arms, and chest, flammable ink catches

Accident Summary Nr: 137542.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 06/23/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1539538.01507/01/2021332114Superior Roll Forming Co. Inc.

Abstract: At 10:07 a.m. on June 23, 2021, an employee was working as a milling machine operator for a custom roll forming company. The employee was working on an ongoing setup process for line 12 that was anticipated to take several days. The process involved using a plasma cutter to manually cut metal pieces from a long extruded metal form. The employee had just made a cut of the metal when he caught on fire due to being covered in blue flammable ink. The employee was hospitalized to treat lacerations and first and second degree burns to his arms, chest and face.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Chest, Cutter, Cutting, Cutting And Burning, Face, Fire, Flammable Liquid, Flammable Vapors, Hot Work, Hot Work Permit, Installing, Laceration, Lack of Work Procedures, Machine operator, Metal, Plasma, Rolling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1539538.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Milling and planing machine operators