Accident Summary Nr: 137542.015 - Employee burns face, arms, and chest, flammable ink catches
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1539538.015 | 07/01/2021 | 332114 | Superior Roll Forming Co. Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:07 a.m. on June 23, 2021, an employee was working as a milling machine operator for a custom roll forming company. The employee was working on an ongoing setup process for line 12 that was anticipated to take several days. The process involved using a plasma cutter to manually cut metal pieces from a long extruded metal form. The employee had just made a cut of the metal when he caught on fire due to being covered in blue flammable ink. The employee was hospitalized to treat lacerations and first and second degree burns to his arms, chest and face.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1539538.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Milling and planing machine operators |