Accident Summary Nr: 137541.015 - Employee crushes hand when caught between ROPS and ground in
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1531719.015 | 05/20/2021 | 561730 | Wesley Valcarcel |
Abstract: At 10:04 a.m. on May 19, 2021, an employee working for a tree removal service was performing tree and brush removal activities. The employee was in the process of using a Giant Model D254SW Tele Skid Steer Loader equipped with a grapple attachment. The employee was transporting brush and branches from the back yard of a residence to the wood chipper located in front of the home. Since the load was on the front side of the loader, the employee was driving in reverse through the front yard. The employee struck a small stump in the front yard causing the loader to tip over. The employee extended his left hand to brace his fall and in doing so he caught his hand between the rollover protection of the loader and the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat broken bones in the his hand requiring surgery.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1531719.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury |