Accident Summary Nr: 137539.015 - Employee collapses and dies of heart attack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1544290.015 | 07/21/2021 | 611310 | University Of Tennessee - Facilities Services |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on July 15, 2021, an employee returned to a maintenance office after performing morning inspections of buildings for plumbing leaks and lighting issues. Upon his return to the office, the employee collapsed and died of a heart attack suspected of being related to heat exposure.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1544290.015 | 71 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance |