Accident Summary Nr: 137539.015 - Employee collapses and dies of heart attack

Accident Summary Nr: 137539.015 -- Report ID: 0454735 -- Event Date: 07/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1544290.01507/21/2021611310University Of Tennessee - Facilities Services

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on July 15, 2021, an employee returned to a maintenance office after performing morning inspections of buildings for plumbing leaks and lighting issues. Upon his return to the office, the employee collapsed and died of a heart attack suspected of being related to heat exposure.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Chest, Heart, Heart Attack, Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat index, Heat-related illness , High Temperature, Overheated, Respiratory, Respiratory Tract

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1544290.015 71 M Fatality Painters, construction and maintenance