Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 137536.015 - Employee Is Crushed Between Overhead Door And Pit, Later Die

Accident Summary Nr: 137536.015 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 07/26/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1544190.01507/27/2021424410Associated Wholesale Grocers Inc.

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on July 26, 2021, an employee was operating Crown Electric pallet j ack powered industrial truck (PIT) removing pallets, bunkers (large coolers for frozen food goods), and refuse (plastic wrapping/bags) from a box truck. When th e employee exited the box truck with the two rows of pallets, the plastic refuse on top of pallets struck the overhead door causing it to come down and catch th e employee between the door and the pallet jack. Coworkers assisted the employee before he was taken to a local hospital. The employee incurred blunt force trau mas including contusions and fractures to the head and chest and was later decla red brain dead and taken off life support when he died.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, caught between, chest, concussion, contusion, crushed, forklift, fracture, head, inexperience, material handling, off loading, pallet, palletized cargo, struck against, truck, warehous

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1544190.015 58 M Fatality Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.