Accident Summary Nr: 137535.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when struck by paper cutter bla

Accident Summary Nr: 137535.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 07/21/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1544123.01507/27/2021453998Skymint Brands Dba Skymint Lansing - Saginaw St

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on July 21, 2021, an employee working for a retail store was cutting card stock for store displays and signage. The employee moved her right hand push down and close the Swingline Manual Paper Cutter handle when she inadvertently contacted the blade with her pinky finger. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for a lacerated fingertip which included a minor amputation (skin only - no bone).

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Contact, Cutting, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Hand Tool, Instantaneous amputation, Laceration, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Paper Cutter, Partial Amputation, Retail, Retail Clerk, Retail Store, Struck Against, Struck By, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1544123.015 36 F Non Hospitalized injury