Accident Summary Nr: 137534.015 - Employee?s finger is amputated while rolling sheet metal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1544291.015 | 07/27/2021 | 332322 | Randall Mechanical, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on July 20, 2021, Employee #1 was working in the sheet metal shop fabricator department, rolling galvanized sheet metal using a crimp and bead machine. After loading a circular sheet metal sleeve onto the machine, her left middle finger, protected by a glove, was cut by the rough edge of the sheet metal. The cut penetrated the glove, resulting in an amputation of the left middle finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1544291.015 | 41 | F | Hospitalized injury | Sheet metal workers |