Accident Summary Nr: 137533.015 - Employee falls from ladder while striking grain chute and fr

Accident Summary Nr: 137533.015 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 07/19/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1544095.01507/26/2021424510United Cooperative

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on July 19, 2021, Employee #1, employed as a grain elevator laborer at a grain storage facility, was transferring wheat from grain silo 7 to the grain dryer when the wheat stopped flowing. He entered the basement beneath the grain silos and set up a single straight ladder against the wall, with the ladder's feet resting on the smooth concrete floor. He ascended to approximately the fourth rung and struck the silo 7 discharge chute with a hammer to loosen a plug of wheat. The ladder feet slipped on the concrete floor, causing him and the ladder to fall. Employee #1 sustained fractures to his right foot and shoulder. He was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Concrete Floor, Descending Ladder, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Floor, Foot, Fracture, Grain, Ladder, Shoulder, Struck Against, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1544095.015 61 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction