Accident Summary Nr: 137532.015 - Employee falls while moving box of cores, fractures ribs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1544215.015 | 07/27/2021 | 331511 | Advanced Cast Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on July 8, 2021, an employee was moving a heavy box of cores from a shelf when he fell, and the box struck the employee's chest. The employee was hospitalized and treated for fractured ribs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1544215.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Patternmakers and model makers, metal |