Accident Summary Nr: 137531.015 - Employee dies after running from office to plant
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1544214.015 | 06/15/2021 | 327320 | Hi Grade Materials Co. |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on June 15, 2021, an employee was batching from inside a trailer office. The employee began running between the trailer office to the plant to connect a "guppy" to the main plant hopper to provide additional fly ash to the system. The employee ran four times between the trailer and the plant, a distance of approximately 50 feet. The employee began sweating excessively, vomited and went inside his air-conditioned vehicle to cool off. The employee exited his vehicle, vomited again, removed his shoes and went back inside his vehicle. The employee was found unconscious by a coworker. Emergency services were called and employees and paramedics attempted to resuscitate the employee. The employee died at the scene due to acute cardiac dysfunction and atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1544214.015 | 44 | M | Fatality |