Accident Summary Nr: 137529.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when crushed while attempt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1509385.015 | 01/11/2021 | 236118 | J & M Keystone, Inc |
Abstract: At 7:05 a.m. on January 05, 2021, Employee #1, a field technician/truck operator employed by a remodeling company, was trying to drive a one-ton truck out of the employer's parking lot. The truck was used to transport specialized equipment and material necessary for restoration services needing particular care and attention by the operator, who must have received refresher or load specific training or instructions, where the operation of emergency/parking brakes and familiarity with the truck's transmission operation were paramount. The employee had not received this training. The operator started the engine and engaged the transmission to drive position. The truck did not move, because the parking/emergency brake was engaged. He could not figure out how to disengage the parking brake, so he exited the cab and tried to release the brake while standing on the ground. The driver side door was still open. The employee released the parking brake, and the truck started to move forward slowly. The driver, still standing on the ground, tried to move the transmission lever to the parking position, but the transmission lever stuck in the reverse position, causing the truck to reverse and move backward. The moving truck's open door crushed the operator against an adjacent Conex box (container). The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of outer body bruises, spleen damage, and leg sprains.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1509385.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |