Accident Summary Nr: 137527.015 - Employee injures face when struck by board that kicked back

Accident Summary Nr: 137527.015 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 07/21/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1544206.01507/27/2021327332Western Pacific Precast, Llc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on July 21, 2021, an employee working as a carpenter for a concrete pipe manufacturer was using a JET 10-inch Arbor Xacta Deluxe table saw to cut a notch into a 2-inch by 4-inch wood board. The table saw was not equipped with a hood, nonkickback fingers, or a splitter. The board kicked back and hit the employee in the face. The employee was hospitalized to treat facial trauma requiring surgery and facial reconstruction.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Carpenter, Cutting, Face, Flying Object, Fracture, Kick Back, Laceration, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Saw, Splitter, Struck By, Table Saw, Unguarded, Wood Splitter, Wrong Equipment

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1544206.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters