Accident Summary Nr: 137525.015 - Employee amputates fingertips when pulled into abrasive whee

Accident Summary Nr: 137525.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 06/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1543322.01507/22/2021332710Je Industries, Llc

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on June 15, 2021, an employee working as a machinist for a machine shop was deburring a metal part with a dual abrasive wheel and wire wheel machine. The machine caught the part pulling it into the point of operation along with the employee's right hand. The employee caught his ring and pinky fingers between the part and the wire wheel. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for amputations to his ring and pinky fingertips affecting the nailbed.

Keywords: Abrasive Wheel, Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Deburring, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Machine Guarding, Machine Shop, Machine operator, Machinist, Metal, Metal Wire, Nail, Partial Amputation, Point Of Operation, Pulled In, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1543322.015 19 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinists