Accident Summary Nr: 137525.015 - Employee amputates fingertips when pulled into abrasive whee
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1543322.015 | 07/22/2021 | 332710 | Je Industries, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on June 15, 2021, an employee working as a machinist for a machine shop was deburring a metal part with a dual abrasive wheel and wire wheel machine. The machine caught the part pulling it into the point of operation along with the employee's right hand. The employee caught his ring and pinky fingers between the part and the wire wheel. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for amputations to his ring and pinky fingertips affecting the nailbed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1543322.015 | 19 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinists |