Accident Summary Nr: 137520.015 - Employee?s finger is amputated while operating spot welder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1544151.015 | 07/26/2021 | 336360 | Daechang Seat Corp Usa |
Abstract: At 4:05 p.m. on July 20, 2021, Employee #1 was operating a spot welder when the machine was activated with his left-hand index finger positioned between the electrodes. Employee #1 sustained an amputation of the left-hand index finger and was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1544151.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |