Accident Summary Nr: 137519.015 - Employee is burned while servicing gasoline pump

Accident Summary Nr: 137519.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 07/23/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1544144.01507/26/2021113310Steve Wills Trucking And Logging Llc

Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on July 23, 2021, Employee #1 was disassembling the pump of a gasoline dispenser using a cordless electrical drill. While removing the end cap, gasoline splashed onto the employee, and electrical sparks from the drill ignited the gasoline vapors. Employee #1 sustained burns to the chest, arms, and neck. Emergency services transported the employee for medical treatment. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Chest, Gas, Neck, Pump, Spark, Splashed, Vapor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1544144.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Automobile mechanics