Accident Summary Nr: 137518.015 - Employee is killed when struck in head by falling pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 137518.015 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 07/26/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1544127.01507/27/2021213111Consolidated Drilling Services Llc

Abstract: At 10:50 p.m. on July 26, 2021, an employee was working on a crew at a remote oil drilling rig drilling an oil well. The employee was removing a collar pipe from an oil well drill hole and laying it down in a pipe tub. The collar pipe was thirty (30) feet in length, six (6) inches in diameter and weighted approximately eighteen hundred (1800) pounds. The collar pipe was removed from the drill hole by use of a single latch collar clamp connected to a BJ elevator which came open upon lifting. As a result, the pipe came loose and fell striking the employee on the right side of the head and killing him.

Keywords: Drill, Drill Collar, Drill Operator, Drill Pipe, Elevator, Falling Object, Fracture, Head, Hoist, Hoisting Mechanism, Inadequate Maint, Inexperience, Material Handling, Metal Pipe, Oil Rig, Oil Well Drilling, Oil Well Drilling/Servicing, Struck By, Training

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1544127.015 20 M Fatality Drillers, oil well