Accident Summary Nr: 137516.015 - Employee sustains laceration to left index finger while grin

Accident Summary Nr: 137516.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 07/09/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1544092.01507/26/2021332312Delongs Inc

Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on July 9, 2021, Employee #1 was using a Hilti portable handheld grinder without the guard to grind bad welds for repair. While grinding, the grinding wheel broke and kicked back, causing a laceration to the employee's left index finger. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was treated and hospitalized.

Keywords: Finger, Fingertip, Grinding, Grinding Wheel, Grinding Wheel Exploded, Laceration

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1544092.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters