Accident Summary Nr: 137514.015 - Employee lacerates finger while cutting wood with table saw

Accident Summary Nr: 137514.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 05/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1537501.01506/02/2021813410Long Beach Area Council, Boy Scouts Of America

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on May 15, 2021, an employee working for a Boys Scouts organization was working in a wood shop at a campground. The employee was cutting lumber with a table saw. The employee worked directly for the employer. The employee stopped the saw and reached under the guard when his finger was struck by the sawblade. He received medical treatment without hospitalization for a lacerated index finger.

Keywords: Bypass, Bypass Guard, Cutting, Finger, Guard, Hand, Laceration, Lumber, Machine Guarding, Reaching, Reaching In, Sawblade, Struck By, Table Saw, Wood Board

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1537501.015 55 M Non Hospitalized injury