Accident Summary Nr: 137514.015 - Employee lacerates finger while cutting wood with table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1537501.015 | 06/02/2021 | 813410 | Long Beach Area Council, Boy Scouts Of America |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on May 15, 2021, an employee working for a Boys Scouts organization was working in a wood shop at a campground. The employee was cutting lumber with a table saw. The employee worked directly for the employer. The employee stopped the saw and reached under the guard when his finger was struck by the sawblade. He received medical treatment without hospitalization for a lacerated index finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1537501.015 | 55 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |