Accident Summary Nr: 137513.015 - Employee sustains distal tip amputation of right index finge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1544101.015 | 07/26/2021 | 311611 | Smithfield Foods - Denison |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on July 19, 2021, a maintenance employee was applying oil to the chain and sprocket of a MAJA Derinding Machine (Model Number BXAplus 554/NF/HF, Serial Number M55270). While performing this task, the employee's right hand came into contact with the rotating chain and sprocket, resulting in the amputation of the distal tip of the right index finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1544101.015 | 33 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |