Accident Summary Nr: 137511.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1544104.015 | 07/27/2021 | 621610 | Hospice Of Greater Chicago, Llc Dba Sanctuary Hospice |
Abstract: An employee was a hospice aide providing personal care to patients that tested positive for COVID-19. Between July 5, 2021, and July 9, 2021, the employee cared for a patient that tested positive for COVID-19 on July 8, 2021. On July 10, 2021, the employee developed signs and symptoms of COVID-19 and tested positive for COVID-19 on July 12, 2021. On July 16, 2021, the employee was admitted to the hospital due to difficulty breathing. On July 25, 2021, the employee died from COVID-19.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1544104.015 | 38 | F | Fatality | Health aides, except nursing |