Accident Summary Nr: 137511.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 137511.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 07/25/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1544104.01507/27/2021621610Hospice Of Greater Chicago, Llc Dba Sanctuary Hospice

Abstract: An employee was a hospice aide providing personal care to patients that tested positive for COVID-19. Between July 5, 2021, and July 9, 2021, the employee cared for a patient that tested positive for COVID-19 on July 8, 2021. On July 10, 2021, the employee developed signs and symptoms of COVID-19 and tested positive for COVID-19 on July 12, 2021. On July 16, 2021, the employee was admitted to the hospital due to difficulty breathing. On July 25, 2021, the employee died from COVID-19.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1544104.015 38 F Fatality Health aides, except nursing