Accident Summary Nr: 137510.015 - Employee crushes arm and shoulder when caught in conveyor ro

Accident Summary Nr: 137510.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 05/19/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1532640.01505/25/2021321212Louisiana-Pacific Corporation

Abstract: At 2:57 p.m. on May 19, 2021, an employee working for a softwood veneer and plywood manufacturer was cleaning up debris from around the #4 trim waste conveyor. The employee was blowing it down using air wand when he squatted to pick up some wood debris and lost his balance. He reached out with his right hand to stabilize himself and caught his hand in the ingoing nip point of the return roller. The roller pulled the employee into the machine up to his shoulder. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken right arm including his forearm and upper arm, as well as nerve, tendon and muscle damage to his whole arm and a dislocated shoulder.

Keywords: Arm, Blind Reaching, Catch Point, Caught By, Caught In, Cleaning, Contusion, Conveyor, Crushed, Debris, Dislocated, Engineering Controls, Finger, Forearm, Fracture, Hand, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lost Balance, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Nerve damage, Pinch Point, Pinched, Plywood, Pulled In, Reaching, Roller Conveyor, Shoulder, Tendon, Wood

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1532640.015 28 M Hospitalized injury