Accident Summary Nr: 137507.015 - Employee injures eye when struck by breaking abrasive wheel

Accident Summary Nr: 137507.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 07/07/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1542235.01507/16/2021811121Caliber Holdings Corporation

Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on July 7, 2021, Employee #1, a painter, was attempting to remove residual material from a part using a portable pneumatic-powered abrasive wheel. The organic wheel was not rated for the speed of the pneumatic tool and broke apart, striking Employee #1 in the left eye. The employee was transported to MacNeal Hospital in Berwyn, Illinois, and then transferred to John H. Stroger, Jr. Hospital of Cook County in Chicago, Illinois, where he was admitted for treatment.

Keywords: Abrasion, Abrasive Wheel, Eye, Eye protection, Pneumatic, Shrapnel, Struck Against, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1542235.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance