Accident Summary Nr: 137503.015 - Employee installing insulation on duct receives electric sho

Accident Summary Nr: 137503.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 04/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1526560.01504/21/2021221118Golden Insulation Llc

Abstract: On April 15, 2021, an employee was working for a plumbing, heating, and air conditioning contractor. He was on a construction project that involved new construction or a new addition on a commercial building. In addition to the employee's firm, at least one other contractor was on the jobsite. The employee was installing insulation material onto a newly installed overhead duct. His right hand came into contact with some energized conductors or wires in a junction box. The exposed electrical conductors were energized at about 208 volts AC. The employee suffered second-degree burns to his right arm. He was attended by two employees of the electrical contractor after he received the electrical shock. Paramedics showed up on construction site within 15 minutes. The employee was medevaced to a major hospital in a large city. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Commercial Building, Construction, Duct, Electric Conductor, Electric Shock, Electrical Burn, Electrical Wire, Electrician, Emergency Response, Energized, Engineering Controls, HVAC, Insufficient Supervision, Insulation, Lack of Engineering Controls, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, Supervision, Thermal Insulation
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1526560.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Insulation Workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: